โ† Collections
Collection

Technology Diffusion

How seven general-purpose technologies spread through each nation: the networks it built and the services it opened, and whether it came to build the technology itself.

Unverified

All 12,857 of these entries are unverified: each is a modelโ€™s recollection, harvested into the developments corpus and not yet checked against a source. A first use is the earliest adoption-side national first on a nationโ€™s timeline, the nearest the corpus has to a date of first use; it shows what to check, not a lag to rely on.

Entries
12,857tagged tech-diffusion
Nations
197
Technologies
7
Verified
0of 12,857

By technology

Adoption is a nation coming to use a technology; capability, coming to build it. Plans are entries announced, agreed or under construction and not yet realised.

TechnologyEntriesNations with anyAdoptionCapabilityPlansNations with only plans
Railways2,3481722,1382102577
Telephone (fixed line)1,5491971,428121360
Electricity2,9391972,6093303011
Semiconductors67286356371358
Computers1,5281707817471191
Mobile telephony1,7551941,621134451
Internet2,0661951,2478192220

Technology by technology

Railways

First introduced anywhere about 1825.

Adoption, measured by
Passenger km and freight tonne-km per capita
Capability, measured by
Route km per land area; domestic rolling-stock and rail manufacturing
Sources for the measures
CHAT; Mitchell, International Historical Statistics; UIC

Entries by stage

Every entry for this technology, at its stage.

Plan

First

Expansion

Policy

Setback

257

542

920

432

197

Entries
2,3482,138 adoption ยท 210 capability
Nations with any
1727 with only plans
Median first use
1882163 nations with one
Median lag
57 yearsafter 1825

Nations with a first use

How many nations had used the technology by each year: the earliest adoption-side national first on each nation's timeline.

Entries by decade

Adoption (coming to use it) and capability (coming to build it).

First and last to use it

The ten earliest and ten latest first uses.

  1. United Kingdom1825
  2. United States1826
  3. France1827
  4. Austria1832
  5. Ireland1834
  6. Germany1835
  7. Belgium1835
  8. Canada1836
  9. Russia1837
  10. India1837
  1. Qatar2019
  2. Ethiopia2015
  3. United Arab Emirates2009
  4. Gabon1978
  5. Swaziland1964
  6. Mauritania1963
  7. South Sudan1962
  8. Liberia1951
  9. Albania1947
  10. Cambodia1942

By region

Nations with entries, nations with a first use, and the earliest and median year of first use.

RegionNationsWith a first useEarliestMedian
Asia Pacific514718371892
Americas302918261870
Africa474318541904
Europe444418251860

By nation

Each nation's entries for this technology, its first use and the years its entries run from and to.

172 of 172
NationRegionEntriesAdoptionCapabilityPlansFirst useLagFromโ€“to
GermanyEurope61471441835101833โ€“2024
FranceEurope483994182721827โ€“2021
United KingdomEurope4838103182501804โ€“2024
RussiaEurope43311251837121834โ€“2024
SpainEurope4234811848231844โ€“2024
United StatesAmericas413384182611826โ€“2024
ChinaAsia Pacific3933621876511876โ€“2023
ItalyEurope3831751839141839โ€“2023
JapanAsia Pacific3632441872471870โ€“2024
IrelandEurope323024183491834โ€“2025
IndiaAsia Pacific3123861837121837โ€“2020
PortugalEurope3129231856311856โ€“2022
South AfricaAfrica3126511860351860โ€“2025
AustraliaAsia Pacific3026431854291854โ€“2024
AustriaEurope302822183271832โ€“2025
CanadaAmericas3025531836111836โ€“2023
DenmarkEurope3028251847221847โ€“2021
SwedenEurope3026411849241849โ€“2022
SwitzerlandEurope3026451844191844โ€“2023
BelgiumEurope2825321835101834โ€“2010
NetherlandsEurope2828011839141839โ€“2023
PhilippinesAsia Pacific2826281891661887โ€“2019
MexicoAmericas2623331850251837โ€“2023
New ZealandAsia Pacific2623321862371862โ€“2021
NorwayEurope2625121854291854โ€“2022

Analysis to come

Placeholder

Lag from invention, by the CHAT series

Years from railwaysโ€™s invention to each nationโ€™s adoption, by CHATโ€™s invention dates and adoption series rather than the corpusโ€™s recollection, with the gap closing or widening over time.

Placeholder

Uses it, or builds it

Nations that came to use the technology without building it, set against those that built it: adoption entries against capability entries, nation by nation, with the route km per land area; domestic rolling-stock and rail manufacturing beside.

Placeholder

Setbacks and recovery

Closures, wars, collapses and sanctions (197 setback entries), and how long each nation took to return to where it was.

Nation by nation

Every nation's entries in each technology; the deeper the shade, the more entries.

197 of 197
NationAllRailwaysTelephoneElectricitySemiconductorsComputersMobile telephonyInternet
United States24241244632313533
Germany23861215231321823
United Kingdom23148334825312224
China20939263238252128
France19948244416231826
Japan18836173817312128
Russia18843184022261623
Canada17530213314202532
India17131183520252022
Spain1704219418182319
Italy16638183117222119
Australia16430263210202521
Brazil15119173713192026
South Korea15021112827162027
Taiwan14519182821182120
Ireland13832182615131321
Netherlands13328172419121419
Sweden1333014317171717
Pakistan1291910423171523
Denmark1263012345161514
Mexico1262616308121519
Indonesia12020142313171617
New Zealand1202615296101420
Singapore12020181810221319
Vietnam11916212213151814

Analysis to come, across the technologies

Placeholder

Diffusion profiles

Each nationโ€™s first use of all seven technologies on one line, early or late against the median, to show which nations adopt early across the board and which only in some.

Placeholder

Leapfrogging

Nations whose mobile networks reached people before fixed lines did, and whose internet came by mobile: the order of first uses, nation by nation.

Placeholder

Against the capability ratings

How early a nation took up each technology set against its GINC capability ratings in the capabilities each technology is tagged to.